Programme

The full oral conference programme is available to download from here.

The poster programme can be downloaded from here

 

Information for Poster Presenters:

Posters should be A0 portrait is size and orientation. Felt poster boards are 2m high by 1m wide, and velcro will be supplied.

 

Programme overview

 
Tuesday 26 August
   
  
09:30Plenary 1: J Fujimoto, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA    
10:15Refreshment break    
10:45QEP/OPD - Trapping & manipulation 1OPD - Diffractive OpticsOPD - Optical diagnostic engineeringITP - Funding & commercialisation 
12:15Lunch    
12:30Tutorial 1 - J Courtial ISAT AGM  
13:45QEP - Quantum degenerate gasesOPD - MicrofluidsOPD - ISAT 1ITP - Funding & commercialisation 
15:15Refreshment break    
15:45QEP - Coherent atom manipulationOPD - Optical trappingOPD - ISAT 2ITP - Funding & commercialisation 
17:30Poster session and reception    

Wednesday 27 August  
   
09:00Plenary 2: S Hell, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany    
09:45Refreshment break / exhibition    
10:15QEP - Quantum information processingOPD - Optical vorticesOPD - Structured optical materialsITP - Future technologies 1AILU - Laser-based medical procedures
12:15Lunch / exhibition    
12:30Tutorial 2 - C Cunningham    
12:30QEP AGM    
13:45QEP - Quantum opticsOPD - Trapping & manipulation 2OPD - Optical nanoscienceITP - Future technologies 1AILU - Laser-based manufacturing for medical applications
15:15Refreshment break    
15:45OPD Prize Plenary - M Padgett, University of Glasgow, UK  ITP - PhotoVoltaicsAILU - Laser-enhanced bio-research
17:45Poster session    
19:30Conference dinner at Dynamic Earth    

Thursday 28 August
    
09:00Plenary 3: M Segev, Technion, Israel    
09:45Refreshment break / exhibition    
10:15QEP - Nanophotonics and plasmonicsQEP - Advances in laser scienceOPD - Advances in imaging 1FASIG 1ITP - Future technologies 2
12:15Lunch / exhibition    
12:30Tutorial 3 - A Boardman    
12:30Optical Group AGM    
13:45QEP - Microstructured photonic materialsQEP - Terahertz and quantum cascade lasersOPD - Advances in imaging 2FASIG 2ITP - Future technologies 2
15:15Refreshment break    
15:45QEP - MetamaterialsQEP - Organic semiconductorsOPD - Fibre-optic systemsOPD - Computational photonicsITP - Future technologies 2
17:15Refreshment break    
18:00Commemorative lecture: W Sibbett, University of St Andrews    

Friday 29 August
    
09:00Plenary 4, the Rank Lecture: R Sambles, University of Exeter, UK    
09:45Refreshment break    
10:00QEP - Nonlinear opticsQEP - Quantum dotsOPD - Optical fibre sensorsOPD - Biophotonics 
11:30Refreshment break    
12:00QEP - Semiconductor optoelectronics and dynamicsOPD - Optical environmental sensingOPD - Optical fibre sensorsQEP/OPD - Biophotonics 
13:30Lunch    
 End of conference    

 

 

^ To the top ^